Governance

Sr No Composition Nature of Membership Term Name Period
1
Vice Chancellor
Ex-Officio
Dr Ajit Ranade
2
Pro Vice Chancellor
Ex-Officio
3
Dean(s) Faculties
Ex-Officio
4
Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Section
Ex-Officio
Prof Jayanti Kajale (AERC)
5
Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Section
Ex-Officio
Prof Anjali Radkar (CSSE&IP)
6
Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Section
Ex-Officio
Dr Vini Sivanandan (PRC)
7
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Sr Prof Rajas Parchure
8
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Deepak Shah
9
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
10
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Member
Prof P N Rath
11
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Member
Prof Nanaji Shewale
12
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Anjali Radkar
13
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Jayanti Kajale
14
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Kailas Thaware
15
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Prashant Bansode
16
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Member
Prof Anurag Asawa
17
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Member
Prof K S Hari
18
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Ranjitkumar Pattanaik
19
Professors other than the Heads/Professor-in-Charge of the Sections
Ex-Officio
Prof Gurudas Nulkar
20
Professors of the Institute
Member
Prof Ram Bhagat
21
Professors of the Institute
Member
Prof Abhay Pethe
22
Professors of the Institute
Member
Prof Dhanmanjiri Sathe
23
Two Associate Professors from the Faculties /Departments other than the Heads/Professors-in-Charge of the Faculties/Department in the order of seniority, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
24
Two Associate Professors from the Faculties /Departments other than the Heads/Professors-in-Charge of the Faculties/Department in the order of seniority, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
25
One Assistant Professor from each Section by rotation, in the order of seniority, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
Dr Savita Kulkarni
01-08-2022 to 31-07-2024
26
One Assistant Professor from each Section by rotation, in the order of seniority, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
Dr Bal Govind Chauhan
01-07-2023 to 30-06-2025
27
Three persons from amongst educationists of repute or persons from any other field related to the activities of the Institute who are not in the service of the Institution Deemed to be University, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
Prof S Chandrashekharan
01-01-2023 to 31-12-2024
28
Three persons from amongst educationists of repute or persons from any other field related to the activities of the Institute who are not in the service of the Institution Deemed to be University, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
Prof Shruti Tambe
01-01-2023 to 31-12-2024
29
Three persons from amongst educationists of repute or persons from any other field related to the activities of the Institute who are not in the service of the Institution Deemed to be University, nominated by the Director
Member
Two years
Prof Dnyandev Talule
01-01-2023 to 31-12-2024
30
Three persons who are not members of the teaching staff, co-opted by the Academic Council for their specialized knowledge
Member
Three years
Prof Srijit Mishra
25-08-2023 to 24-08-2026
31
Three persons who are not members of the teaching staff, co-opted by the Academic Council for their specialized knowledge
Member
Three years
Prof Satish Deodhar
25-08-2023 to 24-08-2026
32
Three persons who are not members of the teaching staff, co-opted by the Academic Council for their specialized knowledge
Member
Three years
Prof Sanjay Kumar Mohanty
25-08-2023 to 24-08-2026
33
Registrar who shall be the Secretary
Ex-Officio
Col Kapil Jodh
34
Controller of Examinations
Permanent Invitee
Prof Kailas Thaware
35
Dean and Associate Dean – Academic Affairs
Ex-Officio